Ask a tradesman

Carpet & Lino

What's the best carpet and underlay to go over a concrete floor?

The carpet/underlay that we inherited from the previous owner still feels cold. I have found some underlay (envirolay) with a much higher tog rating than what we currently have (7mm Cloud 9) but it is 14mm thick and I have read that underlay can be too thick, is this correct? What would be the best solution?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Carpet & Lino Fitters

Best Answer

duralay treadmore then any carpet really

2011-11-28T10:05:04+00:00

Answered 28th Nov 2011

I put 11mm cloud 9 in my house as i find it best at a reasonable price.

2012-01-22T09:40:03+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

cloud 9 and then any carpet

2012-01-20T10:25:03+00:00

Answered 20th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories