Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Can i fit 2new outdoor lights from 1 original outdoor light?

I have an ugly old round plastic light outside my front door, but i want 2 new fashionable ones either side of door. Can I attach 2 new lights from the fittings of where the old ugly one is? The light switch is inside.Got 2 exspensive solar ones that barely light up, and last an hour at best. thanks in advance for any help xx

7 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Provided that the electrical connections were you spilt the cable are suitably protected in an enclosure to protect them from the rain etc then yes the existing circuit can be split into two with a cable runnning to each light either side of the door.

As the work is outdoors, Part P of the building regulations apply, so if you are doing the job yourself, you will need to register it with your local authority and pay their inspection fee. Or get a certified electrician do do it who can register the works on your behalf (normally a cheaper option).

The cable that you use to extend the circuit should be either suitable for use outdoors, e.g. steel wire armoured cable or installed in a robust enclosure e.g. conduuit. The cables can not be run diagonnaly, but can run vertically and horizontally to reach the other side of the door.

Lastly the circuit must be RCD protected, so if the existing lighting circuit does not have an RCD on it already then one will need to be fitted so that its compliant with the current electrical regulations.

Hope this helps.

2011-11-24T18:05:02+00:00

Answered 24th Nov 2011

Yes you can providing that you use a cable suitable for its location i.e. with appropriate mechanical protection for example 20mm conduit. Also making sure that the circuit has RCD protection as it will be located outside.

2016-11-09T17:00:02+00:00

Answered 9th Nov 2016

yes, providing the supply is adequate

2011-11-24T18:05:02+00:00

Answered 24th Nov 2011

any outside work got to be done by a qualifed Electrician not by you.

2011-11-28T10:05:05+00:00

Answered 28th Nov 2011

Yes you can, you would need to run a 1.5mm Twin & earth cable from original light fitting,

But you have to put the cable in some form of containment, i recommend 20mm plastic tube.

If you have expensive light fittings and you want a nice job done then i think you are better off getting an electrician to do this, shouldn't cost more than £80-£100

2011-11-24T18:05:02+00:00

Answered 24th Nov 2011

The first answer from Electrical Safety Services sums up the situation the best. It is a notifiable job so please ensure thhat the contractor that you use is able to self certify to Part P.

2011-11-28T10:05:05+00:00

Answered 28th Nov 2011

Yes you can,no problem

2011-11-24T18:05:02+00:00

Answered 24th Nov 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories