Carpentry & Joinery Question

The floor in our's and our son's bedroom slightly bounces when you walk on them

The previous owner of our house had a builder know down the wall between the living room and dining room to have a through lounge but then rebuilt a stud wall to have two separate rooms again. I'm not sure when the wall was down whether an RSJ was used but is it possible that the joists in the bedroom aren't properly anchored to the downstairs support? If not, how serious is this? It freaks me out everytime the kids run in and out of the bedrooms.

4 Answers

Best Answer

Sounds like you need to lift up floor boards to find out where joists end and to c if there hung right, or the right size.

Answered 23rd Nov 2011

KNJD CONSTRUCTION

Member since 23 Nov 2011

Depending on how much defection there is sometimes it can be ok. I would contact a local suryer and investigate the problem. You could however do the work yourself.
Becareful when lifting floors and knocking out inspection holes. There may be hidden pipes or wires which damage very easy.

Answered 23rd Nov 2011

Caremore Construction Ltd

Member since 30 Dec 2010

Sounds like a load bearing wall was removed, hence why he put a stud wall back in, it probably dropped a bit and was never packed up tight again.
Best to get a good builder or maybe a structural engineer out to have a look, sooner rather than later.

Answered 23rd Nov 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Get someone round to have a look asap as floors are meant to be rigid.

Sounds like load bearing wall removed and then just supported with stud work and gyproc (plasterboard)

Answered 13th Dec 2011

Concept building services

Member since 1 Jan 2008