Bathroom Fitting Question

Loft access in the main bathroom

We have moved into a semi-detached property and for some odd reason the loft access is situated on the bathroom ceiling. We are about to refit the bathroom and wondered if we should have it moved? I am worried about the steam/condensation passing into the attic although it has been clearly always been in the bathroom since the property was built in the 1970's.

Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

If you spending the money renovating the bathroom, you might as well spend the extra and moving the access to the hallway/landing. This way you can finish the bathroom off without the eye-sore. Just use ceiling panels to finish it off. You'll be a lot happier with the finished result

Answered 23rd Apr 2017

FIT and FIX

Member since 8 Nov 2016

There are various seals available that would stop any vapour rising into the loft space.these can be easily fitted around loft access

Answered 19th Apr 2017

P Payne Carpentry & Joinery

Member since 18 Apr 2017