Plastering Question

Should i be concerned about thick artex on my living room walls? i'm thinking of asbestos.

I moved into this property in 1998. The artex looked like it had been there a few years-but the house was immaculate (though not my taste). I have subsequently painted it - the pattern is deep swirls, like frosting on a cake, and is very thick in places, 1-1.5 cm. Bits of it are always chipping off-particularly near the doors - it is easy to knock it eg with the vacuum. When I notice a chip I always dampen the area, throw the chip away, vacuum and then paint over the area where the chip comes off. usually these chips would be the size of a small grape. I've never tried to remove it at it seems like a huge job and I don't have lots of money. However am I putting the family at risk by not getting it tested?

I can't work out how to reply to answers-but all these are very helpful - thanks - I'll get a sample tested.

For Carl-the colour is white - very white, very powdery. I would say the job was done on the 80s.

4 Answers

Best Answer

What colour is it when you chip a bit off?
Is it white or brown?

Carl.

Answered 23rd Nov 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Asbestos poses the most risk when disturbed and the odd chip here and there is unlikely to release a significant ammount of fibres into the air. Sealing any exposed areas with watery PVA and or paint is a good step. But its best to get a sample taken and analysed by a specialist asbestos firm. If it comes back clear then you know your safe. Worst case it is asbestos, but at least you know what your dealing with and can take further action.

Answered 23rd Nov 2011

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

It may not contain asbestos. Even if it does its fairly low risk as the fibers are encapsulated within the Artex. For your own peace of mind a test is not too expensive. Google testing labs and give them a call. They can advise on the best way to safely sample. Ithink the way you are dealing with the chips is good

Answered 23rd Nov 2011

ServiceBase Ltd

Member since 23 Nov 2011

it depends when the artex was put on the walls, if it was say after the 1980s it is unlikely that there would be any asbestos in the artex. There were only small amounts in the older artex anyway but if you are still concerned you could have an asbestos survey done. if you wanted to get rid of the artex and it shows there is no asbestos a plasterer will simply scrape off the high spots and then skim to a smooth finsih

Answered 23rd Nov 2011

John Hodgins Plastering & Renovation Services

Member since 17 Nov 2011