Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Paslode f16 question

hi my son stripped my paslode f16 second fix nail gun down as it wasn't firing properly but as i tried to put it back together i cant find where the long spring goes and i can down load manuals pdf from paslode any ideas or where i can find an exploded picture of adisasembled gun thanks

3 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

If you go on to the SCREWFIX site, click on community, post your question there, Theres a guy who uses the name Big Al he can probably put you right, if not one of the chippys on Carpenters section will tell you, they all have paslodes.
Sure you will find your answer there.
I only have 1st fix so cant advise

2011-03-12T21:40:02+00:00

Answered 12th Mar 2011

Try itwcp.co.uk. there is an engineers drawing . click on schematics in the downloads colum.
Hope this helps
Fred

2011-03-12T21:35:01+00:00

Answered 12th Mar 2011

I would advise you to put it in the box and send it all to ITW for a service, they will charge you about £75.00 plus VAT and will send it back in about a week professionally cleaned and tested to make sure it works. I send all my guns back to them to be repaired and cleaned properly. Take your gun to your local Buildbase Hire Department they will be happy to send it away for you.

2011-03-25T20:45:02+00:00

Answered 25th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories