Painting & Decorating Question

Which type of paint/emulsion and best colour, any help would be appreciated

I have re-written the question to better explain the situation.

Hi, I live in a flat on the first floor of a 5 storey block of flats. The block was built in about 1946, it is pre-cast concrete. Over the last 6 years there have been so many instances of water ingress that I've lost count. This is such a problem that I can't even think about having the place decorated until the problem(s) is(are) sorted.

Because each ingress stains over the top of the previous ingress I can't prove that there have been/are many ingress instances so this is what I will have to do to prove my case:

paint the wall
take photos of the newly painted area
wait for water ingress
take a photo of the staining

paint the wall
take photos of the newly painted area
wait for water ingress
take a photo of the staining

paint the wall
take photos of the newly painted area
wait for water ingress
take a photo of the staining

repeat, repeat, repeat until I have enough proof to get my complaint properly dealt with.

I want an emulsion type and colour that will cover/block the staining but will also show the new staining, so that they can't claim that it is old staining 'breaking through'.

At the moment one area is light green, one is lemon and one is white. So, which colour and which type of emulsion would best show up the new ingress stains.

2 Answers

Best Answer

The simple solution would be to get a damp meter test done and have it confirmed in writing.

Answered 17th Nov 2017

Décor Masters

Member since 6 Nov 2017

You should try stain blocking undercoat. If the problem is so severe you would not have to wait long until the stain appears. After the stain blocker has dried apply two coats of you desired colour. I would suggest using the trades paints e.g. Dulux trade or Leyland trade. They are much stronger than the regular paints.

Since you are trying to build a case take pictures of each stage and label what you have done, keep the receipts for the paints this way you have proof you actually purchased them and truly used them. after the undercoat two coats of colour will suffice to cover the stain. You might want to bring a tradesman to give you a quote for insurance purposes, bear in mind if it is solely for that purpose you may be charged.

Answered 15th Apr 2017

Bulls and Bears Ltd

Member since 8 Mar 2017