Demolition & Clearing Question

Demolish wall around pond

Hi, we currently have a pond in our garden we are looking to fill but it has a 3 foot high wall around d the perimeter made of house bricks and lined with breeze blocks.

How should i knock it down? Will a good heavy sledge hammer be enough or should i be hiring an electric breaker?

Any advice appreciated.

Thanks
Wayne

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi I would hire a small electric breaker with appropriate safety gear and break it down brick by brick carefully, using a sledge hammer could cause cracking of the walls farther down ,

Answered 14th Apr 2017

Millbrook Fencing & Landscaping Services

Member since 12 Feb 2016

A good heavy sledge hammer is good enough. Work on the inside knocking the bricks to the outside so no bricks fall into pond. A breaker shouldn't be necessary for a 3ft wall & would also cut out additional costs.

Answered 10th Sep 2017

EMS

Member since 7 Sep 2017

A heavy sledgehammer should easily take that down,brick by brick taking you're time with it so it doesn't all cave in,plus save the hire cost on the breaker.

Answered 27th Sep 2017

Fence Master

Member since 26 Sep 2017