Ask a tradesman

Tiling

About to tile a bathroom at my house, have chosen travertine. do a fair bit of tiling for work but never worked with this stuff, anything to look out for?

Have taken walls back to brick and dry lined - no skim.
Planning on putting ply down on the floorboards to tile over - what is the best thickness?
No underfloor heating.
What recommended spacer size?
Do i need to seal both sides before fitting?
Using Bal natural stone adhesive and ivory flexible grout.

Spot on, thanks Sam.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Tilers

Best Answer

You should overlay the floor with 18mm wpb ply as per british building standards,If you use thinner ply you will need to use a higher spec adhesive to cope with the movement eg bal fastflex (expensive!) Make sure the ply is screw fixed at minimum of 300mm centres. Make sure you use white adhesive as the grey can stain the tiles.
You do not need to seal both sides, clean up the tiles after fixing and seal before grouting, I think lithofin stainstop is the best as it will not leave streaks or change the appearance of the stone. You can grout the following day
Re grout joints - 2mm on wall and 3 on floor would be standard
Laying stone is not much different from tiles but obviously the cutting takes more time

good luck
Sam

2011-11-23T17:50:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Nov 2011

I would pretty much go with everything Sam says apart from i would use the bal fastflex for the floor as using 18mm ply then laying the travertine raises the floor significantly & you really wouldn't need that much of it. (1 bag will do about 5-6 m2 with an 8mm trowel)
Travertine should be sealed before & after grouting and be sure all grout residue is completely cleaned up before sealing or you'll seal in the streaks.
White adhesive also is a must.
Also for matching floor & wall joints you will need to keep your grout joints the same size.

All the best

Michael

2011-11-28T09:55:03+00:00

Answered 28th Nov 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories