Carpentry & Joinery Question

Vacanies

Hi, my name is Tom Hodgins im 19 years of age and im a fully qualifed carpenter, I have a level 1 city and guilds carpentry and joinery diploma, a level 1 nvq and a level 2 city and guilds site carpentry diploma. I also have a year on site experience doing first and second fixing and i bit of bricklaying and plastering. I live in flitwick, bedfordshire and can drive, have a car and tools, I also have a cscs certificate. At the moment im unemployment after been made redundent and want to get straight back in to the industry as quickly as possible. If anyone has any availble vacanies please phone 07970455142 and i will be happy to delivery a CV.
Thanks

4 Answers

Best Answer

Fair play to you, you have done a lot in a short time, unfortunatley your not in my area.
Maybe someone here will be in your area and offer you some work.
Best of luck.

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Nice to see a post that's readable and understandable as well.
Always a good sign.
Some of the posts myself and Brian see on here are shocking!

Good luck to you Tom and best wishes for the future.

Carl.

Answered 23rd Nov 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Hi Tom,

Send the same message to all your local building contractors, or carpentry contractors (if you soley want to do carpentry) you find on google...

Attach your CV, and put 2 references (with phone numbers)...these are always the c.v's that get called up first...it makes it very easy for the employer to check. Qualification's wise, put you would like to study towards an Nvq level 2 and 3...this will benefit you in the long run, the more qualified you are the better with main contractors. Plus you can become foreman/supervisor etc with a level 3, you can't without it on cscs sites.

Good Luck

Answered 24th Nov 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

Plus it's only a matter of time when everyone will have to be qualified, to work in private houses.

Answered 25th Nov 2011

Mrlofty

Member since 13 Oct 2008

No feedback