Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Which would be best if buying a 4 post car lift with 3 phase motor, buy a converter to turn domestic 230v into 3 phase or change the motor to a 230v single phase .

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Economics may also be a factor here, ie, what are the relative costs of an inverter as against a single phase motor of the required power. Plus of course as ES said what about the size of the single phase vequivalent, will it be too big to be accommodated in the unit?

2012-04-04T09:20:04+01:00

Answered 4th Apr 2012

Chances are the motor is three pahse for a reason, i.e. its not possible to have a single phase motor of that size with the same power output as a three phase motor, so you maybe forced to have an inverter.

2011-11-23T09:55:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Nov 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories