Plumbing Question

Combi boiler thermostat

Hi - is it normal to fit a boiler without also fitting a master central heating thermostat? My plumber said I can just adjust the temperature on each radiator.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Eva, whilst the heating can be adjusted at the radiators and times set on the programmer it is more efficient to also have the thermostat so that the boiler only heats when temperature is low enough and not just when it thinks it's time to.

I'd take the opportunity to fit a smart thermostat such as those by Tado to give even more control and efficiency to your heating system.

Best of luck,


Answered 3rd Apr 2017

Refined Renovations

Member since 30 Dec 2008

I agree I had a customer with the same problem. I fitted a neo stat with wifi hub to her boiler . There not expensive and only 3 wires. Live neutral and a switch. You can also get the app on your phone and use it for when returning home. (Go on eBay )😊

Answered 4th Apr 2017

Fixed Abode Maintenance Ltd

Member since 31 Mar 2017

Hi eva The new Building Regulations Section L 2002 require a minimum level of controls to be installed on all heating installations, both on new build and refurbishment. The minimum set for combis is:

* Time switch
* Room thermostat
* TRV's on all radiators, or at least those radiators in sleeping areas if not already fitted. Do not fit TRV's to the radiator(s) in the room in which the room thermostat is installed. Hope this helps

Answered 10th Apr 2017

D.E Gas Services

Member since 3 Apr 2017