Tiling Question

Granite floor tiles

The builder tiling my kitchen floor very bad. But now if it's possible for me to get the professional tiller to correct my kitchen floor for me without losing too much tiles please advise me. Many thanks.

3 Answers

Best Answer

It is. But aware, taking off granite without damaging could cost you in labour more than new granite.

Answered 4th Apr 2017

Cristian Valentin Petre

Member since 17 Feb 2017

Depends what you mean by "bad tiling". If it's just lippage (badly leveled tiles), then it's fixable by grinding the edges and then polishing the tiles. It is possible, because its natural stone. But it should be done only by highly professional floor restorer, otherwise there is a risk of even more damage if its not polished right.
If bad tiling means tiles are losely installed or cracking or something like that, then it should be replaced. Anyway in both cases it will probably be an expensive fix (depends on area). I would suggest to get the original tiler to fix it or cover the cost.

Answered 9th Apr 2017

Tile & Stone

Member since 29 Aug 2014

If it's natural stone you can grind your tiles flat repolish and reseal

Answered 10th Apr 2017

Ceramic Art

Member since 11 Jan 2016