Extensions Question

Planning approved, looking to swap the position of window and french door

We have had planning permission approved for above garage extensions, 2 storey rear & 1 storey rear extension. Upon planning the interiors in more detail, we would have a lot more workable space in the new kitchen if we could swap the positioning of the French doors and the window, they would still be on the same wall facing into our garden, but rather then French door on the left and window on the right, it would be window left and door right. Can I just tell the builder to swap or do I need to ask the council?

2 Answers

Best Answer

If your property is a Listed Building or in a conservation area then you would have to apply for planning permission.
If not as long as the window & French door are not on a public roadside, elevation you can move the Door/Window as long as you apply to the local councils' Building Control department.

Answered 28th Mar 2017

ENGLISHAUS architects

Member since 28 Mar 2017

Normally you can apply to vary the planning approval by way of a non-material amendment to an existing approval, your architects should know how to do this, simple procedure

Answered 24th Apr 2017

AZTECH ARCHITECTURE LTD

Member since 13 Mar 2013