Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Can i mount a 50 inch plasma tv on a unused chimney breast? do i need to use any special nails, etc to support the tv?

I am planning to mount my TV on a chimney breast. Want to know if it can support the wait of the 50" plasma tv. Also if I can mount it, I would like to know if there are any special kind of screws, anchors, etc which will help to support the TV firmly.

PS: I have bought the wall mount from Amazon and it came with all the long screws and plugs necessary. I connected the TV to the fireplace and am very happy with it. Thanks for all your help.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

As previously said, good sized screws are ok.
I normally go over the top and use larger plugs with 55mm coach screws.
I have a 60 inch set up this way
Mind the height you set it at, as most people mount them to high and forever get neck ache.
Ideal height should be eye level when your sat down.

2011-03-12T21:35:02+00:00

Answered 12th Mar 2011

In theory, yes you can, fixing wise I would reccommend 2 inch 10 screws and brown plugs, if you use a 6.5mm masonary bit, it will stay on the wall.

I would also suggest a minimum of 6 fixings

Hope this helps

2011-03-12T14:45:02+00:00

Answered 12th Mar 2011

yes you can, fixings appropriate to the material being mounted to (presuming plaster on brick. so fixings would usually be rawlplugs and screws. For something like that I would like to have aprox 50mm of the screw in the brick plus deapth of plaster so probably 60mm/70mm screws. These tv brackets have plenty of fixing holes so if in doubt about how good a screw has fixed put in another to make sure. good luck.

2011-03-12T14:45:02+00:00

Answered 12th Mar 2011

hi we tend to use frame fixings , you can get these at screwfix or diy center
for added strength when you have drilled the hole for the plug pump a little grab adhesive into the hole as well
remember not to drill to deep as you are prob on a single brick with it being a chimney brest
hope we have been a help to you
pkp

2011-03-16T16:35:02+00:00

Answered 16th Mar 2011

Hi,when you buy the tv mount these normally come with all fixings required.

2011-03-12T21:35:02+00:00

Answered 12th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories