Restoration & Refurbishment Question

Front door installation

Hi, We are thinking of installing a new front door, for security reason,of course it needs to be strong. I am just wondering which brand doors are with good quality. Does any one know a good company doing the installation job, will they come and do the measuring, uninstall ,take away old doors and install the new door for us.

5 Answers

Best Answer

I purchased my composite door directly from Door-Stop,then went onto Fensa website and found an independant self-employed fitter in my area to come and fit it.
Cost me £450 for the door & £150 to get it fitted.

KLG wanted nearly a £1000 for a less quality door & fitting!........(the price you pay for going to a big company & putting the petrol into the bosses Ferrari ;)

The door from Door-Stop by the way is spot on.

Carl.

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Any copper will tell you, Solid Hardwood doors are your best bet if you want strong but not metal door.

Avoid doors that are mass produced, i.e B and Q, Wickes and Howdens etc the quality isn't good, they are generally made out of blocks of wood stuck together.

True and find a local joinery company (either on here or online) to come out and measure up, they will make the doors/fit the doors and arrange everything... although they won't be the cheapest option, you'll end up with a quality door for your disired budget.

Answered 21st Nov 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

Hi there, If you are looking at a good quality exterior door then uPVC Composite doors are what you need to be looking at. You shouldn't confuse these with standard uPVC doors as composite doors are more like a traditional hardwood timber door being that the actual door slab is one solid composite material but with the added benefit of multi-point locking mechanism and anti-bump key cylinder.
Here at Bradford Glazing we use doors from Door-Stop which are one of the best quality doors on the market and if you visit the website you can design your own door, for example you may like a Black front door as shown on our profile which helps to lift the home whilst making it far more secure.

Visit www.door-stop.co.uk to browse the range of doors and if you need any more info don't be afraid to get in touch.

Many thanks,

Richard, Bradford Glazing Services.

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

Bradford Glazing Services

Member since 5 Oct 2011

The best composite door you can buy is a ROCK DOOR these doors are solid doors and Secured by Design, a Police backed initiative. We always recommend these.

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

ID Windows Doors Glazing

Member since 21 Nov 2011

Hi, Well i would like to say yes to all your above questions but i dont no the area you abide, i certainly specify,source fit and take away when doing this job, but im sure if you have a good joiner,carpenter in your local area he would do this for you, failing that then Everest supply very good doors and your local, B&Q,Wickes,Robert Price who will most certainly deliver.
Hope this helps or puts you in right direction
Chris Spence

Answered 21st Nov 2011

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011