Plumbing Question

why has my new shower lost pressure?

Hi, I've just had a new shower head fitted. The old one was off a 20 mm pipe and fixed. Now the head is on a flexi hose off a 15 mm pipe. The shower is really useless now as water just trickles out. I had the work done by a qualified plumber. Can anyone help?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Lucy09,
First check i would make is by taking the head off the flexi hose and checking the flow. If you have really poor flow the prob will be somewhere more near to the shower unit itself.

Answered 21st Nov 2011

Smc Plumbing and Heating

Member since 17 Nov 2011

you have answered the question yourself!not enough flowrate,pipe to small,or flexi knotted up.as for qualified i bet most of my colleages on this site smile when they see situations like this.you know the guys who have done the site work,given every dirty job there is for a pittance but learned the hard way!!get the herbet back if you can find him (good luck)tom clydebank plumbing & heating

Answered 21st Nov 2011

clydebank plumbing and heating

Member since 14 Apr 2011

check the flexi some of these have an internal bore of 10mm these are normaly the cheaper ones good luck

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

john

Member since 5 Oct 2007