Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Buying a fire door and door frame

Hello,

I have to replace my front door with a fire door. I have measured my current door (820mm x 2020mm) and the current door frame is 5mm in width all round. I am having trouble finding a fire door that is the same size as the current door I have and don't know how to get around this. I understand that the door can be paned down by 5mm on a side but I'm finding doors that are wide enough and can be paned down but not tall enough or vice versa.

Is it possible to buy a fire door and get a door frame adjusted to fit? What is the cheapest way of finding a door/door frame to suit the measurements?

I have already brought the accessories (letterbox & lock) but am wondering whether I need to buy a door that has them already included rather than having them separate and asking a carpenter/joiner install them.

I would appreciate any advice (including how to keep costs down, I've been quoted a minimum of £1600 and I just haven't got that cash)

Thanks, billie

2 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Hi croft maintenance you Will Be cheaper getting a 8 by 4 blank or in metric
1202 by 2404
Then get a joiner to cut down to the size required that's the cheapest way

2017-03-13T21:20:02+00:00

Answered 13th Mar 2017

Hi,
You can buy an 813mm x 2032 off the shelf at most good Joinery shops e.g. Howdens, Magnets, or Benchmark. However if this fails for some reason you can then buy a door blank 2400x1200 mm this would then need to be cut down to required size and hardwood strips fitted around it. Also you may need to have intumisent strip fitted to said door.

Hope this helps.
Regards,
Daniel
Daniel Warfield Carpentry and property maintenance

2017-03-13T23:05:02+00:00

Answered 13th Mar 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories