Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Do i need an electrician or heating expert?

I have a large wall fixed electric radiator that is oil based and stopped giving out heat. When switched on the light illuminates. What type f trade would be best to look at this?

Thanks

6 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

You would be better off with an Electrician who is familiar/competent with carrying out domestic appliance repairs, not so many of them about these days.

It very much sounds like the element has gone, and depending on the age of the heater, obatining a new element could be difficult. Its also likely that the oil will need to be drained off to fit the new element, so is probably best carried out outdoors or in a repair workshop.

2011-11-22T18:30:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

As its an electric heater, you need an Electrician.

2011-11-22T18:30:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

Electrician. He can test the element and the associated switches / stats ect. Hope this helps.

NJM Electrical

2011-11-22T18:30:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

you need an electrician for this, could be the switch or broken element, regards Terry.

2011-11-22T18:30:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

The answer is in your statement , electric radiator ! If its electrical then employ an electrician that would be best although a good heating engineer could possibly know , electrician would be first choice . wayne Soppitt (WPS Electrical Services)

2011-11-22T18:30:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

I'd be happy to replace it but not repair. If you have the manual you may be able to get it repaired by contacting the manufacturer for alist of service agents. Good luck. Nick

2011-11-22T18:30:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Nov 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories