Ask a tradesperson

Restoration & Refurbishment

Should we fit/restore the fireplace hearth before having the carpet fitted?

We have opened up our fireplace but are yet to have it finished off (plastered, hearth, stove). Is it still possible to have the carpet fitted before we do this?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Restoration & Refurb Specialists

Best Answer

...for a good finish of the job, I would definitely finish first the work needed to the fireplace...

2017-03-30T11:10:01+01:00

Answered 30th Mar 2017

If you was able to wait to get the fire place completed before fitting the carpet then you should as you'll get a better finish around the hearth and avoid any accidents to your new carpet!. But if you wasn't able to wait for whatever reason then yes you could have the carpet fitted before.

2017-03-13T19:20:02+00:00

Answered 13th Mar 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories