Ask a tradesman

Roofing

The inside of my roof has been sprayed with expanding foam under every tile in the loft area.what can i do to it?

6 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

dont really understand your problem.is it leaking ?
sometimes the roof in the loft is spayed with foam as an alternative to re-felting and re-tiling,

the problems with this is if a tile breaks it can allow water penetrating into the trusses , beams this can cause them to rot without you being aware of it.

it really depends on what you want to do.

if you want to do the job properly the tiles should be removed along with the foam. a breathable membrane should be installed re-battened and re-tiled and the loft insulation upgraded to 270mm current gov regulations,
you will need building regulations approval for this usually done on a builders notice varies depending where you live approx £150-£200 but should you then want to sell the property there is proof you have done the roof correctly.

good luck alex

2011-11-21T11:55:02+00:00

Answered 21st Nov 2011

The dreaded foam! This is a big problem we come across quite often, It is a way some people DIY roof leaks so before you consider taking it off you should definitely get your roof inspected!

2011-11-21T11:55:02+00:00

Answered 21st Nov 2011

Not a lot you can do with it now.
Worst thing to have done, it causes rot etc in the timbers, no ventilation, repairs almost impossible, wouldnt have cost much more to have a proper reroof.

2011-11-21T11:55:02+00:00

Answered 21st Nov 2011

What do you mean 'what can i do to it'?

What do you want to do with it?

2011-11-21T11:55:02+00:00

Answered 21st Nov 2011

Not a lot Im afraid, sorry to be the bearer of bad news but it sounds like your roof has been the victim of a scam firm such as (w*rmroof) where they promise a lifetime guarantee by spraying the inside with expanding foam.

The problem is the timbers in your roof need to breath and they cant with all the foam covering.

I have came across a few of these roofs and apparently the firms have declared bankruptcy and wont honour the guarantee.

Might be ok for a while but would recommend getting a pro in to check your timbers.

All the best

Tudor roofing

2011-11-21T11:55:02+00:00

Answered 21st Nov 2011

If you want to remove it you will have to remove tiles chip it off and relay tiles.

2011-11-21T11:55:02+00:00

Answered 21st Nov 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories