Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Valley on a pitched roof

We have a pitched roof. Replaced last year. We have three flat valleys where the roofs meet each other. The roofer used a form of rubber for this area. The rubber hasn't stuck very well, has bumps in it and the gradient isn't very good either with some standing water. If we are to replace these flat valleys what is the best method - rubber done properly, lead, fibreglass or something else? thanks.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

In my experience rubber roof systems do seem to be problematic for a number of reasons. Lead is a time served solution for this application although fiberglass resin is a very good alternative and cheaper than lead.

2017-03-10T16:40:02+00:00

Answered 10th Mar 2017

Lead is the best by far , don't ever use rubber roofing I done a course to apply it , keep away !! From it

2017-03-16T06:40:01+00:00

Answered 16th Mar 2017

Lead is always the best option, but I would strongly advise to use a minimum of code 5 lead for any flat areas.

2018-07-29T21:10:01+01:00

Answered 29th Jul 2018

lead it will last 100 years.

2017-03-10T11:00:02+00:00

Answered 10th Mar 2017

If you have the finances I would advise lead

2017-04-11T19:40:01+01:00

Answered 11th Apr 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories