Flooring Question

How to remove smell from concrete floor

We bought a bungalow just over a year ago and have been having problems with one of the floors. The person who owned the house before us was disabled and used a commode in the bedroom. When we bought the house, we had to immediately rip out the carpet and I scrubbed and scrubbed the floors to remove the 'residues' from the commode and we didn't use the room - only aired it for over a month.

This removed the smell of excrement however we think that the previous owner or helpers must have tried to use a very strong cleaner of some sort because there was a very strong chemical smell that remained and made us feel lightheaded if we remained in the room for a period.

The floor itself is concrete and had tiles on top of it (apparently the original ones from when the bungalow was built - it is a 1960s bungalow). We removed all the tiles and this seemed to remove the smell. We washed the floor and aired the room again for a long time and then put down a carpet with underlay. Unfortunately the smell has returned (however it is not as bad as it originally was). It has a definite chemical smell to it and it upsets my partner's breathing. We are therefore not using it.

We are not sure what do to fix the situation. We have had some suggestions to put a sealer on the concrete floor, however I am worried this may not fix the problem.

Have you come across anything like this before or would you have any suggestions that you could give please? Thank you for any suggestions.

2 Answers

Best Answer

You could have given it a good scrubbing with Jeyes Fluid, then apply a a thin coat of self leveling over the concrete floor.

Answered 20th Nov 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Totally agree with above answer , clean floor allow to dry seal with a sealer recommend ball stopgap p131 . Then give the floor a latex based screed, this will cure problem, hope this helps

Answered 27th Jan 2012

L S Flooring

Member since 27 Jan 2012