Flooring Question

What order to do things

Hi
I want to have my hallway totally redecorated and skirting boards replaced and laminate flooring put down. What order would I do this?
I thought initially that you would do the flooring last but others have advised me that you would do the flooring first. Please can someone advise in order of 1 2 and 3 of the above?

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there, you will want the flooring to go down before the skirting as the skirting will cover the expansion gap for the flooring so you don't need to use ugly scotia bead around the edges.

Personally I would do the majority of the decorating first, then fit the floor and skirting, then decorate the skirting. This protects the floor as much as possible as minimal work is taking place after it has been installed.

Best of luck, Rob

Answered 6th Mar 2017

Refined Renovations

Member since 30 Dec 2008

Hi
Decoration first. Laminate flooring second and then pre painted skirting boards can be fitted last,(they can be cut to size and fitted dry, then removed and painted). This means that only minimal touch up painting will be done on the skirting boards after fitting, meaning less chance of messing up the laminate.
Have fun. Mark

Answered 6th Mar 2017

MARK.A.BARTON

Member since 2 Oct 2008

hi there you would always fit flooring first leaving ample expansion around perimeter then fit your skirting tightly dowm to your floor

Answered 8th Mar 2017

S Mckenzie Joinery

Member since 8 Mar 2017

hi, fitting the flooring first would be the best, then the skirting to hide the expansion gap and then there would be no need for beading. decoration last so the new skirts can be done at the same time as the rest of the room.

Answered 10th Mar 2017

Allsop Carpentry and Joinery

Member since 10 Mar 2017