Windows Question

How can we box in part of a window to allow fitted wardrobes without bricking up and replacing the window?

We are planning to have fitted wardrobes installed but have a problem that they will sit proud of the window on the end wall. Bricking up part and replacing the window could be quite expensive so we wondered if there was a way of blocking up a third of the window to the edge of one UPVC panel on he inside and making it look like the rest of the wall.

2 Answers

Best Answer

If i have the right picture in my mind im thinking a little trim on the end you want covering maybe ply or board and dryline skim then coat, if you are covering with wardrobe i believe this would be a suitable remedy and will also allow you to remove if you wish to in the future without causing any damage other than a re-decoration

Answered 20th Nov 2011

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011

Yes that is possible, but it will look unsightly from outside.

Answered 23rd Nov 2011

Caremore Construction Ltd

Member since 30 Dec 2010