Plumbing Question

Low water pressure from shower

Hi, Just moved in to a four bedroom house and have discovered that my shower in the top bedroom en suite is not great, you can shower but i'm more accustomed to a shower with more power. I have a combi boiler system a vaillant eco tec plus and i've read with a combi i shouldn't have such problems? i'm on a metered supply and was wondering could this be the problem from the mains, ie bar pressure or the size of the house etc the en suite is not that far from the bathroom below on the 2nd floor ie 3 metres above so can't understand what the problem is. I also have a radiator in the bedroom/ en suite which gets warm just with one side of the valve gets hot and the other side of the valve is warm? I would appreciate any advice on this matter!!! Thanks!!!

2 Answers

Best Answer

First of all have you checked the valves are both open on the rad as it sounds like only one side of the radiator is letting hot water through, if you have thermostatic radiator valves take the head off and check that pin is not jammed and can move freely up and down.

Answered 21st Nov 2011

Smc Plumbing and Heating

Member since 17 Nov 2011

Hi
If your hot water is fine from your combi hot outlets i would remove the shower head and place in bowl over night with fernox scale powder hot water and will clear the possible limescale from head! try that. Your radiators possibly need balancing with some inhibitor, or like the last piece of advice change the TRV Or perform maintanance on the pin... When a property is un-used for a period this all can happen etc.
If your in bristol we can help

regards kieran

Answered 8th Jan 2012

kelly plumbing Heating & gas

Member since 4 Jan 2012