Plastering Question

We have a plastered ceiling that went off too quickly. we couldn't get a satisfactory finish. can this ceiling be skimmed over again once dry

12 Answers

Best Answer

You should know what to do.

You have City & Guilds in plastering.........according to your profile.

Answered 20th Nov 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

yes it can be skimmed straight over again. just make sure to pva the ceiling before hand. or if the ceiling isnt all that bad you could try sanding down the bad areas to blend them in.

Answered 21st Nov 2011

Perfection Finishings

Member since 11 Nov 2011

most definetely keith, it will be imperative that you PVA seal the ceiling a couple of times otherwise the new plaster especially if fully dry will draw out the water very quickly. One question why did the original plaster go off quick?, was it old plaster or did you not PVA seal the original ceiling?

Answered 20th Nov 2011

John Hodgins Plastering & Renovation Services

Member since 17 Nov 2011

lol at Carl Melady's answer...

Answered 21st Nov 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

Hi
yes there would be no problem to re-skim the ceiling you would have to give it 2 good coats of pva first.
regards Rob

Answered 20th Nov 2011

Chase plastering

Member since 22 Sep 2011

yes,uni-bond and re-skim or sand down,paint(with cheap paint,miss coat) then fill any defects,rub down,paint again finished!

Answered 20th Nov 2011

renorite

Member since 22 Nov 2010

Seal the ceiling and wait to go tacky prior to plastering, 2no coats of skim.

Answered 20th Nov 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

was your plaster off? check use by date on bag.... unibond ceiling 50/50 and re skim whilst tacky ))))))

Answered 20th Nov 2011

JIMMY FARROW

Member since 23 Nov 2010

No feedback

Assuming that the plaster has adhered to the ceiling correctly then yes, the ceiling can be sealed with a pva mix and overskimmed.

If there is any doubt over the adhesion of the first lot of plastering then I would reccomend over-boarding the ceiling before plastering again, as you could run the risk of the plaster falling off!

Hope this helps.

Answered 21st Nov 2011

Mark Medhurst Carpentry,Plastering and General Building

Member since 7 Nov 2011

Plaster can be sanded to a smooth finish but will of course be very dusty.
Alernatively, it can be replastered but it will need at least 3 coats of uni bond prior to replastering.
If you are not an expreienced plasterer then a tip would be to use multi finish plaster as it takes longer to go off.

Answered 20th Nov 2011

TW plastering & building

Member since 30 Dec 2008

Hummm......as stated before you have a C&G in plastering why are you asking other plasterers what to do with a ceiling that gone off too quick ?

I do 15x15 ceilings on my own, even in summer weather and never get stuck. I will say this - ceilings in the morning, hard wall and browning before midday, no more finish after 2.30pm. Unless client is OK with you working late.

Still hope you get ceiling sorted out
Regards

Answered 23rd Jun 2013

SEIKOINGPLASTERING

Member since 9 Apr 2008

yes not aprolem to overscim 2 coats of pva required and keep room temperature cool will help,

Answered 18th Feb 2017

hawtree plastering/artex

Member since 25 Mar 2011