Ask a tradesman

Damp Proofing

I have damp in the bay of my terrace, the small front garden is concreted right up to it and the bay is rendered there no drainage when it rains is thet the problem

3 Answers from MyBuilder Damp Proofing Specialists

Best Answer

Check to see if concrete is at least 150mm below your dpc or floor level if not then cut a channel along wall.
Render shouldnt go down to meet concrete, as water will wick up, you should cut render away, about 150mm up from concrete and fit a bell cast bead.
Sort this out first and get plenty of air circulation to dry out.

2011-03-11T19:25:01+00:00

Answered 11th Mar 2011

Hi,best thing to do would be to cut away concrete at least 6 inches from bay,dig down 6 inches and fill with gravel to make a soak away.

2011-03-12T21:40:02+00:00

Answered 12th Mar 2011

Yes the outside level should be around 3 bricks below the damp course, and the render should not meet the concrete. I note that you do not say if the damp is at the bottom of the bay or higher up. you should get a local damp proof expert to have a look as things are not always as they seem. I have been in the trade for over 30 years.

2011-03-29T10:40:02+01:00

Answered 29th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories