We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Plumbing Question

Toilet cistern takes a long time to fill

My upstairs toilet cistern has recently started to take a long time to fill as well as making a hissing noise when filling. I noticed that, when the cistern is filling, if I put my finger over the water inlet as if to block it, the water shoots out and the cistern fills up at the speed that it used to. Any ideas what the problem could be?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Richie_24,
In my experiance as a plumber its always better to bite the bullet and change the filler itself, sometimes the fillers will collect little bits of debris and dirt this effects there operation. you could try taking them apart checking & cleaning them but its not advised as these things tend to come out easier than they go back together.

Answered 21st Nov 2011

Smc Plumbing and Heating

Member since 17 Nov 2011

Need a Plumber?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

It looks as if your toilet needs a new fill-valve. It is fairly easy to do this yourself, but if in doubt get a plumber to do it.

John Keegan, JPK Plumbing, Bristol

Answered 21st Nov 2011

JPK Plumbing

Member since 7 Jun 2010

If you have had water mains being worked on locally probably a bit of grit has got caught up in there. If you feel competent enough to have a go just strip the top of the inlet valve and remove the grit. If not get a plumber. Its a simple job. Good luck

Answered 26th Nov 2011

Eaton heating and plumbing

Member since 25 Oct 2011