Damp Proofing Question

Do breathable brick sealers work to prevent damp?

We live in a 1970's built house and everyone on our street has to have the gable end repointed and coated as damp comes through the wall and insulation onto the internal walls. I am thinking of trying something like this to prevent the water coming though in the future but unsure - http://www.dampaway.co.uk/collections/water-seal/products/n-virol-silicone-waterseal-25-litre-container

or

http://www.stormdry.com/products/

Can anyone advise?

2 Answers

Best Answer

You have to be wary that the spec sheets for these products usually say for above ground use only and require various surface preparations to be carried out if beforehand if the condition of bricks / motar joints is anything other than perfect.

A spray-on product does not rectify gaps or other defects in the masonry and it's quite likely that on an older property (particularly where several neighbouring ones have also suffered from problems) that the tried and tested method of using a water-proofing render is the better solution. You may also need to consider an injected chemical dpc and/or internal tanking depending upon your particular circumstances.

In summary, if the masonry is in good condition, the cost of a silicone surface sealer is sufficiently low that you may consider it a worthwhile gamble - if it works then great, if it doesn't then go with what everyone else has....

Answered 18th Nov 2011

Trigonometry Construction Ltd

Member since 3 Jun 2010

Hi there
Google Triton systems - they are damp proof manufacturers and sell surface sealers that still allow the brickwork to breathe which is important. It is a two coat application but they will be able to give you more technical knowledge on the coating. Used it a couple of times lately no problems, but obviously you need to repair any pointing defects prior to spraying.
Regards
Joseph

Answered 23rd Apr 2013

Trident Damp

Member since 26 May 2011