Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

How necessary is it to let an unused chimney breathe??

Our plan is to remove an existing 4 pot chimney down to the bedroom roof joists. Only one chimney is still in use for a multifuel burner, one was sealed many years ago while the other two have vents into the bedrooms where fireplaces used to exist. A contracter has advised us to have the two unused bedroom chimneys piped together via an inverted "Y" type connection and then piped out through the roof. Is this necessary or can they been sealed off at joist height?
If so do we cap them completely or use vents to let them breath?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

If you are only talking a few feet of redundant flue then you'll probably be ok with fully capping after reducing the height, with a single vent left in the blocked-up fireplace. If the remaining length of chimney is greater than a single storey it's better to provide through venting by either doing as your contractor has suggested or if the chimney is to be terminated within a vented loft space you could potentially vent the top into the loft.

2011-11-20T16:35:02+00:00

Answered 20th Nov 2011

Bottom line. if you disuse a flue or chimney you must vent,to let it breath so condensation does not build up and freeze causing expansion and a falling down stack!!

kieran

2012-02-16T09:30:02+00:00

Answered 16th Feb 2012

If they are redundant just cap them, vent top and bottom.

2011-11-20T16:35:02+00:00

Answered 20th Nov 2011

You have to vent top and bottom as the lads above have stated.

Regards
Dale

2013-05-03T15:20:02+01:00

Answered 3rd May 2013

If they're dropped under the roof, make sure the loft is well ventilated, condensation will happen and the sooty deposits inside the flues love any form of damp

2014-01-22T18:20:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2014

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories