Handyman Question

Taking my laminted florring up in passage

does any know whats best to white wash my back yard brick work or is there a better way to make it nice and clean what piant would I need for my back yard brick walls

2 Answers

Best Answer

I noticed you said NEW laminate flooring! If you are wanting to take it up without damaging any planks, you'll need to carefully use a scrapper to remove beading or take off skirting boards on 3 walls, then simply lift each row at a time, may need a hand if your passage is long!

Answered 15th Feb 2017

JW Floors&Joinery

Member since 11 Jan 2017

How to remove laminate flooring.
1/ cut down the middle of each plank of laminate with a skill saw this will help break up any adhesive
2/ tap underneath the edges of the planks with a chisel and mallet
3/ Remove the planks
From cpm basildon

Answered 14th Feb 2017

CPM

Member since 17 Dec 2014