Central Heating Question

Recommendation for central heating options for old 3 bed mid-terrace

Our 3 bed mid-terrace house does not have central heating, and I'm lost as to the best option. Given the narrowing gap in costs of gas and electricity in recent times, we are considering electric central heating(not storage types) because we have been told it could be alot more costly and more installation work required for gas central heating than electric heating.

Please advise what is involved in a gas central heating installation from scratch and therefore a rough idea what extent of costs to expect as compared to electric central heating? Are there hidden costs or things I need to consider before choosing an option, such as if the current combi-boiler is not suitable or has insufficient capacity to run the central heating?

Your advice would be very much appreciated! Thank you.

3 Answers

Best Answer

For installation of a central heating system would usually take between 2 and 4 days to complete, a combi boiler would more than be enough for this type of house. Personally i would reconmend a 30kw boiler as the flowrate out a 24kw would struggle to cope with anything more than 1 outlet opperating at 1 time. The amount of boards that will need to come up depends on positioning of radiators up stairs and depth of floor on the ground floor. But boards will have to come up either way.

The cheapest electric system to run is a wet electric system which uses all the same radiators as a gas combi boiler water will run through all of these. So as above floors will need lifted to lay pipes, but a good engineer will keep this to a minimum.

All in all for a boiler and 6 or 7 radiators (depending if you want 1 in the kitchen) you would be looking at around £2,800.

Lewis The Quintessential Heating Co

Answered 19th Nov 2011

The Quintessential Heating Co

Member since 25 Oct 2011

With the budgets suggested I'm not sure you will get a decent installation.

£3500 to £3800 gets you the following:
Valliant ecotec 28
1200 x 600 rads on double rooms
1200 x 600 on single rooms
towel rail in the bathroom
600 x 600 double in the kitchen
800 x 600 single hall
thermostatic valves
wireless programmer
pipes to radiators coming off the wall rather than floor

this would become a top installation.

anyone offering you a cheap estimate will reflect on the work, cheap work!!

regards
ben
ispacesolutions

Answered 20th Apr 2015

ISpacesolutions

Member since 3 Dec 2014

in any house old or new its heat loss that does the damage.ie open doors,draughts through windows etc.a three bed mid terraced house would probably need seven rads,no problem for a combi boiler. a 24kw would see to that easily,hot water flow rate about 9.ltrs a minuete,30kw 12.ltrs a minuete.as for cost well it is a lot easier to put wire through than pipe work,but no matter what floorboards will have to come up!! get three quotes for each.being a heating engineer off the top of my head with a good combi about £3,000 all in.tom clydebank plumbing & heating

Answered 17th Nov 2011

clydebank plumbing and heating

Member since 14 Apr 2011