Central Heating Question

Push fit fittings

I've recently had a combination boiler fitted and the so called plumber has used a push fit fitting to the feed gas pipe is this illegal and is it safe?
Thanks Gaz

6 Answers

Best Answer

Agree. This is highly illegal and comes under the category of "RIDDOR".
In short this should be reported to Health & Safety executive for them to consider bring about a prosecution.
Turn off your gas immediately. Contact Gas Safe and Health & Safety executive. This chap needs to be taken off the market before he kills somebody.

Answered 12th Mar 2017

NWP Ltd

Member since 24 Feb 2017

no its not legal, get it changed.

Answered 13th Feb 2017

D & R Property and Plumbing Maintenance

Member since 15 Nov 2016

Hi, yes highly illegal and unsafe i advise you turn your gas off at the meter and hire a gas safe registered engineer asap to remedy this and commision your boiler correctly.

Answered 13th Feb 2017

GoGo Gas ltd.

Member since 30 Dec 2016

I would go further by notifying Gas Safe of this work not before you have isolated the gas at your meter, as previously advised.

If this is typical of his standard of work then he poses a serious risk to the health & safety of the public!

Gas Safe Tel No: 0800 408 5500

Answered 13th Feb 2017

Boiler Homecare

Member since 6 Jan 2010

Hi Gaz,

Highly illegal and will possible have a gas leak. Report to gassafe immediately. If he done the whole boiler in plastic then it needs to be in copper 1 metre away from the boiler till it can be in plastic.

Cheers,
Aaron

Answered 14th Feb 2017

AD Plumbing & Heating Solutions

Member since 10 Feb 2017

illegal report him

Answered 17th Feb 2017

PJC Brickwork

Member since 17 Feb 2017

No feedback