Carpentry & Joinery Question

I am fitting a solid wood floor in my living room, dinning and hallway. whats the best way to fit the scotia-glue, nails or pins? thnx

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi

Pins it to the skirting, so the floor can move underneath... don't pin it to the floor, glue tends to snap off if you hit it while cleaning etc

Answered 16th Nov 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

Hello,
You will need to pin it with small pins and then fill the holes with an appropriate colour filler. If the scotia is real wood then a little tip is to drill it first with a small drill bit, this prevents it splitting.
Please remember to leave an expansion gap around the skirting boards.
Ideally the flooring should be left in the room it is to be fitted in for at least 1 week to allow it to aclimatise to the conditions.
Hope this is of use to you.

Regards
Martin
IJC Ltd

Answered 16th Nov 2011

Ingleton Joinery & Construction Ltd

Member since 13 Jan 2009

Pin it to the skirting, you can add glue.

Answered 16th Nov 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008