Flooring Question

Laminet v's painted or varnished floorboards?

got an open plan hall / lounge. Took the carpet up and and dont want another one but cant decide between laminet or sanding the boards, fill the gaps and either paint or varnish. We have a large dog (rescue) & sometimes he gets cought short. Worried that if we fit laminet (quality stuff) any pools that are left, say til morning or til we get home that it will seep through the laminet and warp it.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi

You could use laminate that has been designed for kitchens/bathrooms etc

Normal laminate flooring bubbles up at the joints if it gets wet...

Sanding and sealing your floor possibly would be the better option.

Answered 16th Nov 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

Hi

You can use a product called 'Click Seal' when fitting the laminate, it is applied to all the joints, ends and lengths. This product 'waterproofs' the joints and will reduce the problem of water ingress. (As ever check the manufactures recommendations for both the laminate and 'click seal').
Quick Step produce a laminate floor called Lagune which is warranted for use in wet areas.

Steve

Answered 7th Feb 2012

SD Flooring

Member since 3 Aug 2011