Painting & Decorating Question

What is the easiest way to take off quite thick flakey paint from a bathroom ceiling?

This ceiling has been painted over and over with the wrong paint.

6 Answers

Best Answer

From what you have said about your bathroom ceiling,i agree with DMC......
give the existing ceiling a brand new background and fix new plasterboards over it & skim finish.
Will probably work out a bit more expensive to do this but for best results and for the long term,i would definately recommend this.

Hope this helps & good luck!

Carl.

Answered 11th Mar 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

2 things that could be done the first is to replace the ceiling boards and skim which will give you a brand new finish but would cost around £250 or you could scrap back the excess and put a slight bonding and then skim i hope this is of a help to you and good luck with your project.

Answered 16th Mar 2011

boudicca builders

Member since 16 Nov 2010

Hi there if the Right paint wasn't used in the 1st place ie Dulux Supermatt on bare plaster this will keep happening this happens a lot when builders do the decorating aswell as building work in extensions for example.If it the moisture in the bathroom that is causing the paint to peel there is a good chance a wallpaper stripper will remove the rest of the paint,Then give it a good rub down and dust off followed by a coat of dulux supermatt and 2x coats of dulux diamond matt this will prevent it happening again.
if you in a older property the cause my be lime which will need to be washed off and sealed with a alkali resistant primer sealer. International paint sell a good one
hope this helps

James Cantlon
Can-Dec

Answered 29th Mar 2011

Can-Dec

Member since 5 Jul 2010

i would scrape it off and replaster it of failing that reboard the ceiling

Answered 11th Mar 2011

DMC MAINTENANCE SERVICES

Member since 18 Feb 2009

Look on Screwfix site, they do a long handled scraper with a sharp blade, ideal for your job.
About £10 plus you get spare blades.
Most good diy stores also stock them.
Screwfix also do a long handled sander.

Answered 11th Mar 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

scrape off the loose flakes of paint, seal it with zinnser spot primer, face fill where necessary and sand down the filler once dried then spot prime the filler with zinnser again and give it 2 coats of emulsion.
tip for the future...
I have used various emulsions on new plaster and find any matt emulsion can be used as long as you water it down about 30% or use Macphersons Eclipse neat, 2 good coats usually does the job.

Answered 3rd Apr 2011

Barron Property & Decorating Services

Member since 25 Mar 2009