Ask a tradesman

Extensions

What do you backfill the void with when building over a sewer pipe

We've had an extension built and it was over a sewer pipe, this was all done through building control. Lintels were put over it; my question is what do you fill the void with, obviously it can't be concrete, is it peashingle or something else ? I don't want rats getting in

2 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

Pea shingle or lean mix

Dr Paul D Rogers
PhD Construction Management
Chartered building Engineer

2017-02-01T16:10:02+00:00

Answered 1st Feb 2017

Hi
!0mm pea shingle or a dry mix or sharp sand and cement will do the job
cheers

2017-02-01T21:20:02+00:00

Answered 1st Feb 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories