Windows Question

I know it is difficult without measurements but roughly how much for replacement d/g windows on standard victorian terrace

ie one bay window and 2 upstairs windows, sash style, astronomically quote is for 10 locking system ??? any ideas on what I should be paying?

3 Answers

Best Answer

It's very difficult to say without having the actual measurements and style of windows, ie- how many openers do you want? and is there any toughened glass required anywhere? And when you say 'sash style' do you mean vertical sliders or mock horned sashes?
Someone would really need to take a look before committing to a price.

Answered 16th Nov 2011

Town and Country Windows

Member since 14 Nov 2011

£2500-£3000 going on a average size bay and windows,in whiite and it will depend on the area you live in ?

Answered 16th Nov 2011

tamworth fascia force

Member since 15 Nov 2011

We by all means can give you a quote using the internet and if you can give us a house number and postcode. This way we can see an image of the front of your house and price for supply and install.

Many Thanks
Barry
Major Glass and Glazing

Answered 16th Nov 2011

Major Glass and Glazing

Member since 17 Jun 2011