Damp Proofing Question

I have had the damp treatment done new plastering but just noticed the moulds have returned what seem to be the problem,

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi - damp does not cause moulds - moulds are almost always from condensation. Condensation occurs on the surface of the wall only. If you have mould on a wall you do not need to replaster- the plaster itself will be dry - you need to address the cause of the condensation and fix it. Typically in a house this would involve fixing ventilation to a kitchen and bathroom, using a constant form of heating and not using parafin type heaters.
This is the time of year when condensation is typically a problem.
Paul
PTLS Property Care

Answered 24th Nov 2011

PTLS Enviro Ltd

Member since 21 Jul 2011

Dodgy damp-proofing company maybe?

Answered 16th Nov 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008