Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

What is the difference between a power shower and an ordinary electric shower apart from the obvious? do you need anything extra or different to be able to have a power shower?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

genrally a power shower has a hot and cold feed to it and provides a good shower with good volume of water. an electric shower is mains cold feed only and the shower unit has to heat the water so the flow is less.

2011-11-20T16:35:02+00:00

Answered 20th Nov 2011

The phrase 'power shower' confuses people, you only need power to increase the amount of water flow or pressure to the shower ie with a mixer shower using tanks and cylinders .If you have a combi boiler it is not required also electric showers from the water main (they only have one pipe going to them) do not need pumping ie' power'

2011-11-29T17:50:03+00:00

Answered 29th Nov 2011

a power shower in its true sense is best served by an independant pump served via storage tanks and cylinder, pressurised cylinders will give increased flow and there are a few companies making electric showers with small internal pumps generally the shower pressure will be less in this instance.

2011-11-16T10:20:02+00:00

Answered 16th Nov 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories