Landscape Gardening Question

Tree overhanging

the tree next door is growing almost on our the boundary wall and in autumn
we have big problem with the leaves in . we have block paving we are always clearing the leaves and it gets blown all in our garden we can not keep our garden clear

3 Answers

Best Answer

If its growing right on your boundary wall, I would have a word with your neighbour or whoevers tree it is, and get it cut down.
Obviously if its not a danger you will have to keep on sweeping leaves.
You can cut any branches overhanging your property, but discuss with neighbour and you should offer him branches back.

Answered 11th Mar 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Hi you can not do a lot about the leaves however the bigger problem could beif the tree starts to under mine the wall, this can become a big problem perhaps you should try to have a word with your neighbour.

Answered 11th Mar 2011

Chapman Fencing & Landscaping

Member since 17 Nov 2010

No tree should be cut down unnecessarily, they are an important part of our environment and should be preserved at all costs.
When a 'boundary tree' imposes upon the lives of those near to it, then all parties should discuss the issue with the owner of that tree. Compromise and the involvement of a qualified tree surgeon can often help reach a satisfactory conclusion. Tree's can for example be sensitively pruned via crown reduction in an effort to reduce leaf volume and deal with any imposing branches.
Note: If the boundary wall should become structurally affected then this is a matter that becomes a matter of concern both to you and the adjacent property / owner of the tree.

Answered 14th Apr 2011

Bullworks (Tree Services) Ltd

Member since 26 Nov 2010