Conversions - General Question

Basement conversion - if we own the ground floor flat

Hi, we own a ground floor flat in a converted house. The house is converted into two flats, one ground floor and one on the first floor. We were thinking of converting the space underneath our ground floor flat into another level of living space. Would we be able to do this? Or could we not because we don't own the whole house??

Thanks!!

2 Answers

Best Answer

Assuming that you are a (share of) freeholder then there is no real reason why not. there is no problem given that you share the building as a whole as you own the ground floor which is what is important here. I have worked on two projects digging basements under ground floor flats.

You will need a party wall award and planning permission unless you are able to do this under permitted development (google the planning portal - a government website - for more info).

The major consideration to bear in mind is definitely the area that you live in. Building basements is prohibitively expensive and generally is most prevalent in prime areas of London. As they have very high values, they outweigh the initial cost and serve as a good investment.

If you add the £400-600/ft2 build cost to architects fees and the cost of renting alternative accommodation for 7 months you can see that it doesn't make financial sense if the addition would only be worth £500/ft2!

Hope this is of help

Jonathan

Answered 15th Nov 2011

Lococo Ltd

Member since 4 Nov 2011

have to check your deeds to find out about freehold ,you cannot dig out the base ment without agreement with flat above and free hold agreement and party wall agreements and local council building notice

Answered 15th Nov 2011

richard taggart building company

Member since 3 May 2010