Restoration & Refurbishment Question

Updating old kitchen units

Hi

I have good quality kitchen units but they're very dark wood.
I wanted to get them painted but I'm not sure how much it would cost or if I'd need to get them stripped first ... or is it cheaper just to get new units?

Lisa

6 Answers

Best Answer

To paint them,a good rub down first, use zinser bin primer only! followed by 2 coats of acrylic egshell, brush on then use a foam roller to lay off. Finish of with a satin clear varnish.
Don't forget to sand between coats with fine grit sandpaper.

As regards to new doors then I'd agree with ADR...

Answered 16th Nov 2011

T C PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 26 Oct 2008

You can paint them yourself.Wickes etc sell cupboard paint for around a tenner (covers 8m2) per tin.Whilst it doesnt present a 100% perfect finish,it is more than acceptable if you are on a tight budget.You would have to clean and light sand the surfaces before painting them but you do not need to strip them or use any undercoat/primer.You would have to take off the doors and handles (clean/polish the handles while they are off) to paint properly but by doing all of this yourself you can transform your kitchen for well under £50.

Answered 15th Nov 2011

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Hi Lisa, I am an Architect, but whilst doing another project used Alder Engineering, in west London, when I visited their workshop, I noticed they were also refurbishing and spraying kitchen cabinets, I would check them out, by all means quote my name, Lee Davidson (Architect from Muswell Hill) good luck with it.

Answered 15th Nov 2011

Lee Davidson RIBA

Member since 22 Jan 2010

Kitchen units are amazingly long lasting,and there is very little maintenance.But there is also a thousand ways to rekindle your kitchen,re-coating by stain or paint 2 of many options,there is no real need to replace if you can get a good professional in that will give you guidence and advice,cost is your option but remember you get what you pay for.And for the price of a new kitchen you could get a complete re-vamp of your old kitchen.
And if your planning to DIY your kitchen please keep in mind why kitchen units are built to last !! 2 coat everything,use good quality paints and Sand/rub down inbetween coats.
Chris, Bright Painting & Decorating Services
PS Remove all Hinges before starting re-coat !!

Answered 19th Nov 2011

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011

you could change the doors to get a new look providing the carsases are sound.

most of the big diy stores B.Q. FOCUS, WICKES, do modern door styles

Answered 15th Nov 2011

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

If they have had a stain previously you will need to apply aliminium primer first this will stop the paint yellowing over time, its a time consuming job and normally will need 4 coats of paint.

Its quite a time consuming job but if done well will transform your kitchen, yu will only be replacing them for inferior cupboards if buying from b&q or wickes etc so i would certainly paint them. Once they have been painted once when you next need to paint they will nly need 2 coats so will be a quicker job

I have done alot of hand painted kitchens over they years and you are looking at about £30-£40 per unit from start to finish this would be door and framework etc

Regards Leon

Answered 21st Nov 2011

Leon Specialist Decorators LTD

Member since 21 Nov 2011