Painting & Decorating Question

Polyurethane & vinyl wallpaper

Hi, I want to use polyurethane to toughen and waterproof Anaglypta style wallpaper on my stair risers. However some of the newer Anaglypta styles are now blown vinyl, I wondered if polyurethane will adhere, and will it sufficiently toughen the paper?

Thanks in advance.

2 Answers

Best Answer

If you are going to the trouble of applying water based poly varnish to this anaglypta type paper I would suggest if the wallpaper is secure to the wall applying Dulux diamond matt which is the toughest paint you can buy and would give you a far superior surface finish that would be easy to maintain and last a very long time

Answered 28th Jan 2017

3 Colours Decorating

Member since 22 Sep 2009

Hello,
If you're thinking of applying a polyurethane varnish over the wallpaper it might work, but there are a few things to consider. It will slightly change the colour of the wallpaper and as the coating drys, it shrinks as the medium evaporates and the molecules bond together as they harden, this could pull the wallpaper off the wall and cause it to separate and bubble up. You should paper a test area and then apply the polyurethane varnish to see if it works before you go ahead with the stairs. Remember to stir and not shake the tin of varnish as shaking will put tiny bubbles in the varnish that can be seen when the vanish drys.

Answered 26th Jan 2017

Flat Pack Ready

Member since 12 Jan 2017