Restoration & Refurbishment Question

I am buying a victorian end terrace in liverpool.would it be better/cheaper to get roofer to do initial jobs then other trades or get a firm to do all work at once.

Could anyone give me a ball park figure for reinstating an internal wall? It's about 3 metres long?Hopeufuly I will be using this website to find tradesmen when I am ready to go ahead.Thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

In my experience 80% to 90% of jobs I do directly for people are cheaper than if I work via a builder. Whilst its seems convenient in the majority of cases they simply sub-out the work and mark it up by 20% or more! So I would go for separate trades everytime and you will get a better deal.

Answered 15th Nov 2011

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

depends on how much hassle you want in your life,

if you are prepaired to deal with the tradesmen on a daily bases hire seperate, if you want to just see the finnished job without the daily hassles give the whole job to one company

Answered 15th Nov 2011

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

Independent trades will always be cheaper, getting good independent trades is another thing...make sure you check where they are based on this website...because a few don't live where they say.

Answered 21st Nov 2011

Mrlofty

Member since 13 Oct 2008

No feedback