Plastering Question

Hardwall or san and cement?

Hi All,

Im refurbishing my house and taken it back to brick as most of the plaster was knocking.

Is it better to sand and cement or hardball undercoat?

Thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

Why make life hard for yourself?
There is absolutely no need nowadays to wet plaster a refurb.
Board it & skim it.
Quicker,cheaper,better insulating,soundproofing etc.....etc.....the list goes on.
There are loads of different types of boards for particular situations.
But if you're insistant on a wet job,Hardwall will be quicker as no scratch coat needed first.

Carl.

Answered 15th Nov 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

no sand an cement ? its better to do, dot an dab and put plasterboared cheers DAVE

Answered 15th Nov 2011

D&D BUILDERS

Member since 14 Apr 2010

i would also go with dot and dab. unless you need to put up shelving,tv, ect. as it will pop through. then i would use hardwall. but you do need a scratch coat with it. as with ALL backgrounds. sand and cement is cheaper to buy though but i would only use it as part of a damp course with water proofer mixed with it.

Answered 16th Nov 2011

northview property mainenance

Member since 13 Sep 2010