Flooring Question

Benefits of engineered wood floor thickness?

I need to know if its worth going for the 21mm thick boards (with 6mm oak layer) over the 15mm thick (with 4mm oak). Both brushed and oiled and same width (189). I have no intention of doing lots of sanding over the floors life time so 4mm to 6mm oak layer not really an issue. Its more about the thickness difference of the boards in general and what if any benefits the thicker one brings, sound, heat, feel under foot etc...?

Thanks for your help.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Sales patter always pick up the sand it more often. I don't think anyone buys a floor because you can sand it more .... it's a bit like saying, buy this carpet because you can hoover it more often.

Thicker would technically be better for sound absorbtion. And it will also feel more solid when you walk across it... not so hollow sounding... that click clack laminate sound...that a lot people don't like. Also the joints are beefier, and that's where locking floors tend to fail first, whether they are laminate or engineered.

Answered 17th Nov 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

If your budget will stretch to the 21mm thick board, go for that one.

Answered 15th Nov 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

hi , 14 is more than enough for domestic use , regards lance

Answered 15th Nov 2011

woodfloor carpenter

Member since 1 Feb 2009