Architectural Services Question

Outbuilding question

I would like to build an outbuilding which would run along the boundary with my neighbour. My main concern is the ground is sloping with the rear of our garden approx 1 m lower. The majority of my neighbours garden is at this lower level. Are there any height restrictions relating to outbuildings built on the boundary?

2 Answers

Best Answer

If you want to build it under PD, then you have to make sure it is within the stipulated height restrictions, overall area (footprint), not cover more than 50% of your outside space and distance from boundaries needs to be checked.

All the information you need can be found on the 'planning portal' (use google).

Hope this helps
Paul

Answered 31st Jan 2017

Cadvis3d

Member since 13 Jun 2013

Hello
There are normally no height restrictions, only residential planning guidance, you can apply for what you want under a householder planning application, however you need to take into consideration your neighbours amenity and any design guidance, if your proposal falls outside of your permitted development rights, ie if the resulting out building overshadows or blocks daylight from their property or garden then they will probably object and the planners may also object and refuse permission. You really want to avoid building structures on boundaries that have a detrimental effect on neighbours.
As an option you can apply under your permitted development rights for an outbuilding where distance to boundaries and height limitations in relation to ground levels are relevant.
Its always a good idea to have a discussion with your neighbours first.

Regards
Pete Watkin

Answered 26th Jan 2017

AZTECH ARCHITECTURE LTD

Member since 13 Mar 2013