Windows Question

Yellowing pvc windows painted?

Some of my older PVC windows have began to yellow with time, unnoticed you can buy specialist paint for pvc doors and windows and wondered if it actually is any good?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Yes, you can use a super grip primer for plastic then use a colour of your choice, for outside always use an oil based paint, I recently painted mahogany plastic Windows to white, I used supergrip then two coats of satin, looked fantastic.

Answered 19th Jan 2017

GM Painting & Decorating

Member since 5 Nov 2015

We have sprayed upvc windows and doors. We use a special cleaner that softens the plastic, and then grip primer keys with the plastic.
Lots of firms will spray on site for a factory finish.

Answered 19th Jan 2017

King and Company

Member since 26 Oct 2016